< Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii

   

Rosa californica >

Narrow-leaved Firethorn *
Pyracantha angustifolia


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: slender firethorn, woolly firethorn.
Generic common name: FIRETHORN.

Santa Ynez Canyon: Santa Ynez Canyon Trail, oak woodland, May 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pyracantha angustifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii

   

Rosa californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo