< Quercus douglasii

   

Quercus palmeri >

Valley Oak
Quercus lobata


Family: Fagaceae (BEECH, OAK).
Other common names: California white oak.
Generic common name: OAK.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: valley grassland, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Quercus lobata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Leaf underside





< Quercus douglasii

   

Quercus palmeri >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo