< Ranunculus californicus var. californicus

   

Ranunculus repens >

Hairy-fruited Buttercup
Ranunculus hebecarpus


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: delicate buttercup, slender annual buttercup, pubescent fruited buttercup.
Generic common name: BUTTERCUP.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Yellow, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ranunculus hebecarpus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Ranunculus californicus var. californicus

   

Ranunculus repens >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo