< Frangula californica ssp. californica

   

Rhamnus ilicifolia >

Redberry
Rhamnus crocea


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: redberry buckthorn, spiny redberry.
Generic common name: BUCKTHORN.

Point Mugu State Park: La Jolla Canyon Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rhamnus crocea

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Frangula californica ssp. californica

   

Rhamnus ilicifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo