< Malosma laurina

   

Rhus integrifolia >

Basket Brush
Rhus aromatica

TJM1: Rhus trilobata.

Family: Anacardiaceae (SUMAC, CASHEW).
Other common names: skunk bush, skunkbush sumac.
Generic common name: SUMAC.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rhus aromatica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Closely related to poison oak, but notice the lack of a distinct stem on the terminal leaflet and red berries



Fall colors



< Malosma laurina

   

Rhus integrifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo