< Platystemon californicus

   

Passiflora caerulea >

Matilija Poppy
Romneya coulteri


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: Coulter's matilija poppy.
Generic common name: MATILIJA POPPY.

Malibu Creek State Park: near Cistern Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Romneya coulteri

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Platystemon californicus

   

Passiflora caerulea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo