< Rubus armeniacus

   

Galium andrewsii >

California Blackberry
Rubus ursinus


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: pacific blackberry.
Generic common name: BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rubus ursinus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Functionally female











You seldom see the mature "black" berries because they are a favorite of animals



< Rubus armeniacus

   

Galium andrewsii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo