< Pterostegia drymarioides

   

Rumex californicus >

Sheep Sorrel *
Rumex acetosella


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: field sorrel.
Generic common name: DOCK.

Topanga State Park, Trippet Ranch: Eagle Springs Road, disturbed grassland, April 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rumex acetosella

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male







Female













< Pterostegia drymarioides

   

Rumex californicus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo