< Rumex acetosella

   

Rumex conglomeratus >

California Willow Dock
Rumex californicus

TJM1: Rumex salicifolius var. denticulatus.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: toothed willow dock, smooth valved willow dock.
Generic common name: DOCK.

Arroyo Sequit: low spot near entrance road, grassland, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

The tubercle is often inconspicuous and may be referred to a raised/swollen midvein.
Thumbnail Picture of Rumex californicus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Rumex acetosella

   

Rumex conglomeratus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo