< Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum

   

Silene antirrhina >

Western Pearlwort
Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: trailing pearlwort.
Generic common name: PEARLWORT.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, shady trailside in chaparral, May 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

New find for the Santa Monica Mountains, Spring 2009.
Thumbnail Picture of Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum

   

Silene antirrhina >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo