< Dysphania multifida

   

Salicornia pacifica >

Bigelow's Pickleweed
Salicornia bigelovii


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: dwarf saltwort.
Generic common name: PICKLEWEED, GLASSWORT, SALTWORT.

Mugu Lagoon, salt marsh, May 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.

Not yet seen in flower.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know .
Thumbnail Picture of Salicornia bigelovii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Dysphania multifida

   

Salicornia pacifica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo