< Populus trichocarpa

   

Salix gooddingii >

Sandbar Willow
Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: narrow-leaved willow, Hinds' willow.
Generic common name: WILLOW.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, riparian woodland, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Salix exigua var. hindsiana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male







Female













< Populus trichocarpa

   

Salix gooddingii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo