< Salix gooddingii

   

Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >

Red Willow
Salix laevigata


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: black willow, polished willow.
Generic common name: WILLOW.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: Satwiwa Loop Trail, riparian woodland at the pond, March 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Salix laevigata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male, five stamens





Female













Above: Salix lasiolepis, below: Salix laevigata





< Salix gooddingii

   

Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo