< Salvia columbariae

   

Salvia mellifera >

Purple Sage
Salvia leucophylla


Family: Lamiaceae (MINT).
Other common names: San Luis purple sage.
Generic common name: SAGE.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, sage brush, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Salvia leucophylla

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













The center plant was growing in a mixed population of Salvia mellifera (left) and Salvia leucophylla (right.)



< Salvia columbariae

   

Salvia mellifera >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo