< Sanicula tuberosa

   

Tauschia arguta >

Venus' Needle *
Scandix pecten-veneris


Family: Apiaceae (CARROT).
Other common names: shepherd's needle.
Generic common name: SCANDIX.

Disturbed areas, May 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Scandix pecten-veneris

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Sanicula tuberosa

   

Tauschia arguta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo