< Schoenoplectus americanus

   

Scirpus microcarpus >

California Bulrush
Schoenoplectus californicus

TJM1: Scirpus californicus.

Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: giant bulrush, southern bulrush, California tule.
Generic common name: NAKED-STEMMED BULRUSH, BULRUSH.

Revlon Slough near Calleguas Creek: water’s edge, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Schoenoplectus californicus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Schoenoplectus americanus

   

Scirpus microcarpus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo