< Schoenoplectus californicus

   

Datisca glomerata >

Panicled Bulrush
Scirpus microcarpus


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: small-fruited bulrush, mountain bog bulrush.
Generic common name: BULRUSH.

Malibu Springs, creekside in riparian woodland, Oct 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Scirpus microcarpus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Schoenoplectus californicus

   

Datisca glomerata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo