< Dudleya verityi

   

Cucurbita foetidissima >

Broadleaf Stonecrop
Sedum spathulifolium


Family: Crassulaceae (STONECROP).
Other common names: broadleaf sedum, Colorado stonecrop, spoon-leaved stonecrop.
Generic common name: STONECROP.

Malibu Creek State Park: steep rocky slopes above creek near Century Lake, chaparral, July 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

I've not managed to catch this in flower yet (just missed it again in 2012).
Thumbnail Picture of Sedum spathulifolium

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











These flowers had finished perhaps only a few days before I got to them





< Dudleya verityi

   

Cucurbita foetidissima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo