< Verbascum virgatum

   

Ailanthus altissima >

Bigelow's Spike Moss
Selaginella bigelovii


Family: Selaginellaceae (SPIKE-MOSS).
Other common names: spike moss, bushy spikemoss, moss fern.
Generic common name: SPIKE MOSS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, March 2007.

Characteristics: Native.

The spike mosses are vascular plants (unlike the true mosses) and are sometimes referred to as "Fern Allies".
Thumbnail Picture of Selaginella bigelovii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Sporangia







< Verbascum virgatum

   

Ailanthus altissima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo