< Senecio californicus

   

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium >

Bush Senecio
Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Douglas' groundsel, shrubby butterweed, Douglas' ragwort, Douglas' threadleaf ragwort.
Generic common name: GROUNDSEL, RAGWORT, BUTTERWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Sandstone Peak Trail, sage scrub, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Senecio californicus

   

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo