< Psilocarphus tenellus

   

Senecio vulgaris >

Cotton Fireweed *
Senecio quadridentatus

TJM1: Not Listed.
Other scientific names: Erechtites quadridentata.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: cotton burnweed.
Generic common name: GROUNDSEL, RAGWORT, BUTTERWEED.

Topanga State Park: East Topanga Fire Road, chaparral, May 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Senecio quadridentatus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Psilocarphus tenellus

   

Senecio vulgaris >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo