< Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis

   

Silene coniflora >

Sleepy Catchfly
Silene antirrhina


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: sleepy silene, snapdragon campion.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene antirrhina

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis

   

Silene coniflora >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo