< Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata

   

Spergula arvensis >

Dolores Campion
Silene verecunda


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: San Francisco campion.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Backbone Trail near Corral Trailhead: chaparral, July 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene verecunda

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata

   

Spergula arvensis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo