< Solanum douglasii

   

Solanum lanceolatum >

Silverleaf Nettle *
Solanum elaeagnifolium


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: white horse-nettle, silverleaf nightshade.
Generic common name: NIGHTSHADE.

Malibu Creek State Park: Las Virgenes Trail, disturbed grassland, July 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: NOXIOUS WEED status.
Thumbnail Picture of Solanum elaeagnifolium

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Solanum douglasii

   

Solanum lanceolatum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo