< Stachys albens

   

Stachys rigida var. quercetorum >

Hedge-nettle
Stachys bullata


Family: Lamiaceae (MINT).
Other common names: California hedgenettle, wood mint.
Generic common name: HEDGE NETTLE.

Circle X Ranch: New Backbone Trail, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Stachys bullata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















No sac-like structure



< Stachys albens

   

Stachys rigida var. quercetorum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo