< Stachys bullata

   

Trichostema lanatum >

Rigid Hedge Nettle
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum

TJM1: Stachys ajugoides var. quercetorum.

Family: Lamiaceae (MINT).
Other common names: rough hedgenettle.
Generic common name: HEDGE NETTLE.

Solstice Canyon: Solstice Canyon Road, oak woodland, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Stachys rigida var. quercetorum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



Left: Stachys rigida, right: Stachys bullata



The sac-like structure can be subtle, but obvious here



< Stachys bullata

   

Trichostema lanatum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo