< Sonchus oleraceus

   

Stephanomeria cichoriacea >

Brown Microseris
Stebbinsoseris heterocarpa

ANF: Microseris × heterocarpa.

Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Stebbinsoseris, Stebbins’ microseris, grassland silverpuffs.
Generic common name: SILVERPUFFS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, thin soiled grassland, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

For the origin of the name Microseris × lindleyi see the discussion in ANF.
Thumbnail Picture of Stebbinsoseris heterocarpa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]























< Sonchus oleraceus

   

Stephanomeria cichoriacea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo