< Stephanomeria cichoriacea

   

Stephanomeria exigua ssp. coronaria >

San Diego Milk-aster
Stephanomeria diegensis


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: wreathplant, San Diego wirelettuce.
Generic common name: WIRELETTUCE.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, oak woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Stephanomeria diegensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











Some keys would exclude this plant based on flower count but fruit characteristics it put here













< Stephanomeria cichoriacea

   

Stephanomeria exigua ssp. coronaria >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo