< Stipa cernua

   

Stipa lepida >

Giant Stipa
Stipa coronata

TJM1: Achnatherum coronatum.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: giant ricegrass, giant needlegrass, crested needlegrass.
Generic common name: NEEDLEGRASS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Stipa coronata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Stipa cernua

   

Stipa lepida >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo