< Stipa coronata

   

Stipa miliacea var. miliacea >

Foothill Needlegrass
Stipa lepida

TJM1: Nassella lepida.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: small flowered needlegrass, small flowered stipa, smallflower tussockgrass.
Generic common name: NEEDLEGRASS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Stipa lepida

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Stipa coronata

   

Stipa miliacea var. miliacea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo