< Stipa miliacea var. miliacea

   

Triticum aestivum >

Purple Needlegrass
Stipa pulchra

TJM1: Nassella pulchra.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: purple stipa, purple tussockgrass.
Generic common name: NEEDLEGRASS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Stipa pulchra

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









< Stipa miliacea var. miliacea

   

Triticum aestivum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo