< Soliva sessilis

   

Tetradymia comosa >

Everlasting Nest-straw
Stylocline gnaphaloides


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: mountain neststraw, everlasting stylocline.
Generic common name: NEST STRAW.

Circle X Ranch: Triunfo section Backbone Trail, sage scrub, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Stylocline gnaphaloides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]























< Soliva sessilis

   

Tetradymia comosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo