< Salsola tragus

   

Suaeda esteroa >

Horned Sea-blite
Suaeda calceoliformis

Other scientific names: Suaeda depressa.

Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: Pursh seepweed.
Generic common name: SEA-BLITE, SEEPWEED.

Point Mugu Lagoon: salt marsh, Oct 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Summer, Fall.

Suaeda depressa is considered a perennial form.
Thumbnail Picture of Suaeda calceoliformis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Salsola tragus

   

Suaeda esteroa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo