< Stylocline gnaphaloides

   

Xanthium spinosum >

Hairy Horsebrush
Tetradymia comosa


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: cotton-thorn.
Generic common name: COTTON-THORN, HORSEBRUSH.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Tetradymia comosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









< Stylocline gnaphaloides

   

Xanthium spinosum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo