< Turritis glabra

   

Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri >

Spanish Moss *
Tillandsia usneoides

TJM1: Not Listed.
TJM2: Not Listed.

Family: Bromeliaceae (BROMELIAD, PINEAPPLE).
Other common names: old manís beard.
Generic common name: AIRPLANT.

July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.

Occasionally seen in Franklin Canyon where it has probably been deliberately introduced.
Thumbnail Picture of Tillandsia usneoides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Turritis glabra

   

Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo