< Taraxacum officinale

   

Uropappus lindleyi >

Oyster Plant *
Tragopogon porrifolius


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: salsify.
Generic common name: GOAT'S BEARD.

Tapia Park: disturbed grassland, April 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Tragopogon porrifolius

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Taraxacum officinale

   

Uropappus lindleyi >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo