< Nemacladus ramosissimus

   

Lonicera hispidula >

Little Venus' Looking-glass
Triodanis biflora


Family: Campanulaceae (BELLFLOWER).
Other common names: small Venus' looking glass.
Generic common name: VENUS LOOKING-GLASS.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, oak woodland, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Blue, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Triodanis biflora

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Cleistogamous flower (the flower does not open and therefore must self-fertilize)











< Nemacladus ramosissimus

   

Lonicera hispidula >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo