< Tropaeolum majus

   

Typha latifolia >

Narrow-leaved Cattail
Typha domingensis


Family: Typhaceae (CATTAIL).
Other common names: southern cattail.
Generic common name: CATTAIL.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, intermittent streambed, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Typha domingensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Typha domingensis above, Typha latifolia below.







Infrequently more than one pair of inflorescences





< Tropaeolum majus

   

Typha latifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo