< Typha domingensis

   

Hesperocnide tenella >

Broad-leaved Cattail
Typha latifolia


Family: Typhaceae (CATTAIL).
Other common names: common cattail, soft flag.
Generic common name: CATTAIL.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, intermittent streambed, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Typha latifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Typha domingensis above, Typha latifolia below.



pollen shed in tetrads



< Typha domingensis

   

Hesperocnide tenella >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo