< Trichostema lanceolatum

   

Calochortus albus >

California Laurel
Umbellularia californica


Family: Lauraceae (LAUREL).
Other common names: California bay, bay tree, Oregon myrtle.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, PEPPERWOOD.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

Note: the classification of this family as presented in TJM2 is now very different from the classic taxonomic classification system proposed decades ago by Cronquist. We still use the Cronquist system as it seems more suited to our desire to sort the flowers by visual similarity.
Thumbnail Picture of Umbellularia californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Trichostema lanceolatum

   

Calochortus albus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo