< Phyla nodiflora

   

Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida >

Bigbract Verbena
Verbena bracteata


Family: Verbenaceae (VERVAIN).
Other common names: bracted verbena, prostrate vervain.
Generic common name: VERVAIN.

Day Canyon: drying bottom and margin of an ephemeral pool, July 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Verbena bracteata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Phyla nodiflora

   

Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo