< Vicia americana ssp. americana

   

Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana >

Purple Vetch *
Vicia benghalensis


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: reddish tufted vetch.
Generic common name: VETCH.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Pond, pond edge, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Vicia benghalensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Vicia americana ssp. americana

   

Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo