< Vicia sativa ssp. sativa

   

Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia >

Winter Vetch *
Vicia villosa


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: hairy vetch.
Generic common name: VETCH.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, valley grassland, March 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Vicia villosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Vicia sativa ssp. sativa

   

Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo