< Nerium oleander

   

Lemna gibba >

Periwinkle *
Vinca major


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE).
Other common names: bigleaf periwinkle, greater periwinkle.
Generic common name: PERIWINKLE.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead: riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Vinca major

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Nerium oleander

   

Lemna gibba >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo