< Xanthium spinosum

   

Achillea millefolium >

Cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Rough cockleburr.
Generic common name: COCKLEBUR.

Point Mugu State Park: Wood Canyon Fire Road, riparian woodland, Sept 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Xanthium strumarium

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Xanthium spinosum

   

Achillea millefolium >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo