< Garrya veatchii

   

Zeltnera venusta >

Desert Centaury
Zeltnera exaltata

TJM1: Centaurium exaltatum.

Family: Gentianaceae (GENTIAN).
Other common names: spring loving centaury, cancha lagua, tall centaury.
Generic common name: CENTAURY.

Circle X Ranch: rocky streambed, June 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Zeltnera exaltata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





In range it frequently appears with four petals but five can also be found













< Garrya veatchii

   

Zeltnera venusta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo