< Araujia sericifera

   

Asclepias eriocarpa >

California Milkweed
Asclepias californica


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: round-hooded milkweed.
Generic common name: MILKWEED.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Asclepias californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Araujia sericifera

   

Asclepias eriocarpa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo