< Asclepias californica

   

Asclepias fascicularis >

Indian Milkweed
Asclepias eriocarpa


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Kotolo milkweed, woollypod milkweed.
Generic common name: MILKWEED.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Asclepias eriocarpa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













Can have three leaves at a node









Monarch butterfly chrysalis on underside of leaf



< Asclepias californica

   

Asclepias fascicularis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo