< Atriplex semibaccata

   

Atriplex suberecta >

Annual Saltbush
Atriplex serenana


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: bractscale, tractscale, saltscale, stinking orach.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Malibu Creek State Park: disturbed grassland north of Phantom Trail, October 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex serenana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Atriplex semibaccata

   

Atriplex suberecta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo