< Anthemis cotula

   

Baileya multiradiata >

San Diego Viguiera
Bahiopsis laciniata

TJM1: Viguiera laciniata.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: torhleaf goldeneye.
Generic common name: GOLDENEYE.

Malibu Creek State Park: near the Backbone Trail parking lot on Corral Canyon Road, chaparral, May 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

A California native used in landscaping, probably not native to the Santa Monica Mountains, and this likely a horticultural form.
Thumbnail Picture of Bahiopsis laciniata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Anthemis cotula

   

Baileya multiradiata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo